Anunțuri de Angajare

The U.S. Embassy is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the position of Investigative Assistant in the Regional Security Office (RSO)

U.S. MISSION CHISINAU, MOLDOVA

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER:  17-028

OPEN TO:                    All Interested Candidates/All Sources

POSITION:                   Investigative Assistant, FSN-8; FP-6*                                                                       

OPENING DATE:         October 11, 2017

CLOSING DATE:          October 25, 2017

WORK HOURS:           Full-time; 40 hours/week

SALARY:                      Ordinarily Resident (OR): FSN-8; starting salary USD 14,008 per year

Not-Ordinarily-Resident (NOR): FP-6*

*Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington. 

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Appendix for definition) MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

The U.S. Mission in Chisinau, Moldova is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the position of Investigative Assistant in the Regional Security Office (RSO).

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION

The incumbent performs specialized investigative functions pertaining to criminal investigations and bilateral legal exchanges.  This includes working directly with Moldovan law enforcement on criminal investigative matters, and the Prosecutor General’s Office for legal matters.  The incumbent serves as an investigator, interpreter/translator, program management assistant, and liaison/administrative assistant for the RSO, Bucharest Legal Attaché Office, and other U.S. law enforcement officials with specific responsibilities to conduct joint investigations, coordinate investigative assistance, perform oral interpretation and written translation to/from English and Romanian or Russian, plan and coordinate training and information sharing programs, and conduct other liaison as directed.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED

Applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each item.  Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified.

  1. EDUCATION:  College Degree is required.
  2. EXPERIENCE:  Minimum 5 (five) years of progressively responsible experience in investigative work with police, military, private sector, or a USG organization are required.  
  3. LANGUAGE:  Level IV (fluent) speaking/reading/writing English is required. Level IV (fluent) speaking/reading/writing Romanian and Russian is required. This will be tested.
  1. Advanced knowledge of the external and internal structure of the Moldovan law enforcement, security, and legal agencies is required.  Understanding of the Moldovan law is required.  In-depth knowledge of local information sources (documents, archives, officials, etc.) is also required, as is familiarity with local laws pertaining to marriage, divorce, property, adoption, military service, etc.
  1. Good verbal and written communications skills are required (ability to report facts in a clear, concise, logical and objective manner).  Incumbent must be able to deal professionally, effectively and courteously with all levels of persons both inside and outside the Embassy.
  1. Type B local driver’s license is required. Driving skills will be tested.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION:  The complete position description listing all of the duties and responsibilities may be obtained on our website at https://md.usembassy.gov/embassy/jobs/ and/or by contacting the Human Resources Office at [email protected] or tel. 022-40-8300.

SELECTION PROCESS: When qualified, applicants in the following hiring preference categories are extended a hiring preference in the order listed below. Therefore, it is essential that these applicants accurately describe their status on the application. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not eligible for a hiring preference.

HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER:

(1)   AEFM/USEFM who is a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran*

(2)   AEFM/USEFM

(3)   FS on LWOP**

*IMPORTANT:  Applicants who claim status as a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran must submit a copy of the most recent Member Copy Four (4) of the DD-214, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, and, if applicable, a letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. If claiming conditional eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference, applicants must submit proof of conditional eligibility.  If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veterans’ preference will not be considered in the application process.  Mission HR’s decision on eligibility for U.S. Veterans’ preference after reviewing all required documentation is final.

** This level of preference applies to all Foreign Service employees on LWOP.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA

  1. Management may consider the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.  
  2. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.  Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply.
  3. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
  4. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold a local security certification.

 

HOW TO APPLY:   Applicants must submit the following documents to be considered. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified: 

  1. Universal Application for Employment (UAE) (Form DS-174), which is available on our website or by contacting Human Resources. (See “For Further Information” above); and
  2. Completed and enclosed Supplemental Narrative Form (see the final page of this vacancy announcement); and
  3. Any additional documentation that supports or addresses the requirements listed above (e.g. transcripts, degrees, etc.); and
  4. Copies of valid residence and work permits in accordance with host government laws and regulations (if applicable).

 

WHERE TO APPLY:  Please submit only one application.                                   

 

Human Resources Office      

Mailing Address:  U.S. Embassy, 103 A. Mateevici Str., Chisinau, Moldova, MD-2009                  

FAX Number:  (022) 23-30-44

E-mail Address: [email protected]. Please indicate the position title in the subject line.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY:  The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation.  The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.  The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation.  Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

 

Appendix (DEFINITIONS)

 

Eligible Family Member (EFM):  An EFM for employment purposes is defined an individual who meets all of the following criteria: 

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under Chief of Mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM):  A USEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

                                   

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM):  An AEFM for employment purposes is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.
         

Member of Household (MOH):  An individual who accompanies or joins a sponsoring employee, i.e., sponsor is a direct hire employee under Chief of Mission authority, either Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan.  A MOH is an individual who meets the following criteria: 

(1)  Not an EFM and therefore not on the travel orders or approved through form OF-126 Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report of the sponsoring employee; and

(2)  Officially declared by the sponsoring U.S. Government employee to the Chief of Mission (COM) as part of his or her household and approved by the COM; and

(3)  Is a parent, grandparent, grandchild, unmarried partner, adult child, foreign born child in the process of being adopted, father, mother, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half-brother, or half-sister who falls outside the Department’s current definition of Eligible Family Member 14 FAM 511.3.  A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen. 

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or 
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws. 

 

Supplemental Narrative Form

Investigative Assistant, FSN-8; FP-6

 

Name:

Date:

 

INSTRUCTIONS:  Please use the right side column to explain in detail how you meet the qualification for this vacancy announcement.  This information will be used to determine if you meet the required qualifications for this position.  Information provided on the Supplemental Narrative Form must match information provided on the Universal Application for Employment (DS-174).

 

Qualification requirements

 

My qualifications and how they meet the vacancy announcement requirements.

 

   

EDUCATION:

College Degree is required.

   

 

   

EXPERIENCE: 

Minimum 5 (five) years of progressively responsible experience in investigative work with police, military, private sector, or a USG organization are required.  

   

 

   

LANGUAGE: Level IV (fluent) speaking/reading/writing English is required. Level IV (fluent) speaking/reading/writing Romanian and Russian is required. This will be tested.

   

 

   

Advanced knowledge of the external and internal structure of the Moldovan law enforcement, security, and legal agencies is required.  Understanding of the Moldovan law is required.  In-depth knowledge of local information sources (documents, archives, officials, etc.) is also required, as is familiarity with local laws pertaining to marriage, divorce, property, adoption, military service, etc.

   
     

Good verbal and written communications skills are required (ability to report facts in a clear, concise, logical and objective manner).  Incumbent must be able to deal professionally, effectively and courteously with all levels of persons both inside and outside the Embassy. 

   
     

Type B local driver’s license is required. Driving skills will be tested.

   
 

Administratorii portalului nu poartă răspundere pentru conţinutul postărilor şi materialelor plasate de utilizatorii site-ului. Utilizaţi informaţia din acest articol pe propriul risc.

Gazduit pe amplica.md

Find us on Google+
Google